Intoxication Assault Sentence In Texas
[…] But both charges require four elements to be proven for a conviction:
- The defendant was the driver
- The defendant was driving a motor vehicle
- The defendant was drunk or intoxicated
- The defendant was driving the vehicle in a public space
However, Intoxicated Assault also requires the prosecution side to prove that other people sustained serious bodily injury as a direct result of the accident caused by the defendant.
Definition Of Intoxication Assault
Assaulting Someone While You Are Under The Influence Of
According to Texas Penal Code Section 49.07, Intoxication assault is when a person drives a motor vehicle on a public road while impaired and ends up causing an accident that leads to serious bodily injury to another person. Serious bodily injury means “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. “
You will face an Intoxication Assault charge whether or not the accident was intentional or happened by mistake. Remember that intoxication assault is a Third-Degree Felony but in some cases, this charge can be enhanced depending on the severity of the injury and the person who was injured.